UP, Rotary Club of Singapore and Khmer Sight Foundation (KSF), opened a new Medical and Dental Center at 10.00am on 15th December 2019 at Prek Leap National College of Agriculture in Phnom Penh. In his speech at the opening ceremony, President and Vice-Chancellor of University of Puthisastra (UP) Professor Ian Findlay, commended the best wishes of His Excellency Prince Tesso Sisowath of Cambodia who was also present and spoke about very fruitful collaboration with KSF, student volunteers, donors and other stakeholders.
Prof Findlay explained, “These new technologies will help us provide the best training skills in every technique possible and highest quality standards in health care. We provide free eye surgeries and dentistry for the very poorest communities of Cambodia. The opening of this centre will increase capability of UP and KSF to reach out to far more people.” The past President of Rotary Club of Singapore, Mr.Stanley J.K Low also affirmed the Rotary Club”s support to the Medical and Dental centre.