DIES-NMT Cambodia 2019-2020 Program
Mr. Chhea Sophearom, Assistant Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy and Mr. Boy Vibol, Teaching and Learning Coordinator, University of Puthisastra (UP) were selected to attend the Phase I of the DIES-NMT Cambodia 2019-2020 program on Academic Deans: Roles, Challenges, and Solutions which was conducted from 25 to 27 November 2019 at CamEd Business School. The Phase II of this program will be held from 27 to 29 April 2020 at Phnom Penh International University (PPIU). The main purpose of this program is to develop the capacity of higher education management, particularly deans, vice deans, department heads, and IQA officers throughout Cambodia. This program receives the technical and financial support from DIES-National Multiplication Trainings (NMT) program-Germany.
The training committee has invited local and international trainers and expert from Germany, Philippines, and Malaysia. By the end of the 3-day training, they both are able to clearly understand roles of the deans in local and international higher education context, the conflict management that the deans face and how to address those issues effectively. They have also developed their personal action plan (PAP) to improve their own faculty. It was really a great training. Participants have built a professional network for their future collaborations with local and international institutions.