UP nursing and midwifery students stepping up to help communities
The World Health Organization (WHO) has designated 2020 as the “Year of the Nurse and Midwife”, in honor of the 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. This was called to showcase nursing and midwifery in recognition of the enormous contributions made to delivering health care and preventing illness for our communities all around the world.
Although the global campaign for the Year of the Nurse and Midwives has been postponed due to coronavirus, we again see the huge contribution made by nurses and midwives around the world, at this time of global public health pandemic. Nurses and midwives, as the largest health workforce, are the foundation of health care delivery and while there is a shortages of nurses everywhere, we see nurses, together with medical and other health professionals, leading the fight of the coronavirus.
We are very proud to see UP nurses, student nurses and student midwives stepping up to contribute their knowledge, skills and professional services to help their Cambodian communities in a variety of different roles –on the ICU COVID-19 task force, as volunteers for front line teams and as volunteers for the Pasteur Institute tracking work. We acknowledge and stand proud with them and all nurses and midwives working to fight the coronavirus and keep our communities safe and healthy.