Visit to NCTC and Thailand Lab International
From 24th to 25th of September 2019, with the support from X-lab Co.,Ltd, Mr. Hem Chanvatanak, Laboratory Manager, Mr. Chhea Sophearom, Assistant Dean of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra (UP), and other 42 representatives from universities, industries and laboratories (both private and public sectors) had visited NSTDA Characterization and Testing Service Center (NCTC) and joint Thailand Lab International 2019 in Bangkok, Thailand.
On day 1, 30 members were selected to visit NCTC. The team were warmly welcomed by Dr. Natthaphon Wuttiphan, Senior Division Director of NCTC and his colleagues. After overall presentation of NCTC, the team visited 4 laboratories with ISO accreditation: the Physical Characterization Property Laboratory, the Chemical Analysis Section, the Biological Characterization Property Laboratory, and the Safety Pharmacological Assessment Laboratory. During the visit in each laboratory, Cambodian team had learnt further the principles and application of equipments and techniques such as Nano search microscope, Microscope spectroscopy, X-ray techniques, Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrophotometry(GC-MS), Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS), Inductively Coupled Plasma-Atomic Emission Spectroscopy (ICP-AES), Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS), sample preparation, enzyme activity test, toxicology, pharmacology, microbiology etc.
At the end of the session, both teams came to a discussion on possible collaboration such as training (staffs and students), internship, joint research and testing services. On day 2, all members had attended the conference on different topics and visited exhibitions of laboratory products/accessories/ glasswares/reagents/equipment which was conducted in EH 102-104/BITEC/ Bangkok. There were participations from 250 leading suppliers, distributors, and sale representatives from 30 countries around the world.
This mission had brought all team members with deeper understanding and experiences of advanced technology in laboratories, built network with different specialists in ASEAN and the world and brought possible collaboration for their own institutions.