UP join 1st National Medical Laboratory Quality Conference: “Quality Laboratory Diagnostic Service for Healthcare”
Mr. Ouk Soksereivotanak, Director of Laboratory Sciences joined the first National Medical Laboratory Quality Conference which was held on 11-12 June, 2019 at Phnom Penh Hotel, Cambodia.
The Purpose of the conference is to: provide a converging point for laboratory practitioners in Cambodia at all levels of service and healthcare delivery, convene a forum for continuing education for lab staff to enhance competency in analyzing and communicating public health sciences. And distribute information on tools and guidance for meeting requirement of the Ministry of Health and other accrediting organization, enhancing quality in laboratory processes and procedure and clinical diagnostic.
There are four particular themes covered the conference with speakers from ASEAN countries, Australia, United State of America and Unite Kingdom. The themes are included: Laboratory system governor, policy, guidelines, Laboratory quality and diagnostics, National initiatives on One-Healthcare, and Pre-service development for laboratorian.