Faculty of Health Sciences & Biotechnology From Strength to Strength
The Faculty of Health Sciences & Biotechnology at UP has grown from strength to strength over the past 2 years. In that time the staff complement has grown with several internationally qualified post graduate qualified Cambodian staff returning from Thailand and Japan to bring their experience and skills to UP. The Faculty also welcomed a new Head, Associate Prof TJ Moore – an internationally experienced researcher and educator.
In addition to growing its staff numbers, the Faculty now offers two new undergraduate programs:
1.​ Cambodia’s first and only Bachelor Science (Research) degree, and
2. Cambodia’s only private university offering a Ministry of Health approved Bridging Bachelor Degree in Medical Laboratory Technology.
The Faculty is also currently expanding its technical expertise by investing heavily in laboratory equipment for research and teaching, including a suite of histopathology equipment, tissue culture facilities, and a state of the art atomic absorption spectroscopy lab.