Internal Debate Contest Season 2
Topic :
ASEAN Community 2015 will cause more unemployment to Cambodian Youth
UP debate teams had made to final day with the participation of judges Dr.Kang Chandararoth, Mr.Stephen Paterson, Mr.Kith Chankrisna, Mr.Heng Rattana and Ms.Kim Socheata,the managment team as well as distinguished guests.
Without any doubt, the two teams had perfectly prepared to confront any challenges during the competition. On the outset, the debate started a bit relaxed with the first speaker from the preposition team. Then coming to the second speaker from the proposition team, her presentation began to catch the audiences as well as the judges’ attention because it was said that she was too emotional over her positions. Nevertheless, the opposition team had eventually won the first place after the final judgement. The main reasons that the opposition deserved the first place were, one of the judges had put it “they have shown us their teamwork spirit and the evidents they presented were very logical”.
Finally the dabate had come to an end with a few advice provided by Dr. Kang Chandararoth and photo session.