Handling Donation to LightHouse Orphanage
After organizing a successful charitable event, Sceen for Charity, University of Puthisastra, on May 3, 2014 handed all donations to Light House orphanage at Sangkat Prek Pra, Khan Mean Chey, Phnom Penh. With the presence of Mr. Kith Chankrisna, Vice-President of Administration and Finance, and the honorable representative of the President of UP, other management members, staffs and our student volunteers, University of Puthisastra has formally handed all donations of foods, stationery and money to Light House Orphanage.
To build more close relationship with the orphans in the organization, UP’s staffs especially our student volunteers have made lots of interaction by sharing more of their life experiences and teaching them to live healthily, morally and optimistically for their future.
Mr. Kith Chankrisna together with the director of Light House Orphanage have taken the opportunity to deeply thank all donors at the Screen for Charity on March 09, 2014 for their charitable acts to assist those who are in need of urgent help to survive, and he hopes that together we can make this remarkable event every year to promote Culture of Sharing for our people.