UP is finalizing plans to start several postgraduate courses in the near future for Cambodian dentists who wish to improve their knowledge and skills in certain areas of dentistry, or become clinical specialists. The courses planned include:
The Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra (UP), has encouraged students to attend this important conference. Finally, 5 research abstracts of 12 pharmacy students (from foundation year to year III) were accepted as poster presentation. Interestingly, two among the 5 abstracts were conducted by foundation year pharmacy students who just early started their bachelor of pharmacy. They are so excited and looking forward to this fantastic journey.
Diploma of Orthodontics (part-time over 2 years)
taught by a visiting group of orthodontists from Canada and US under the International Federation for Dental Education (IFDE) and Health Volunteers Overseas (HVO). The Director of the course is Dr Jean Marc Retrouvey who is Director of the Craniofacial Program at McGill University in Montreal, Canada. Dr Retrouvey has successfully run this course at the two largest national dental schools in Vietnam for several years. The course is taught in modules, and each dentist is supervised to treat two fixed appliance cases in the UP dental clinic over the duration of the course. Local orthodontists will be involved in supervising the clinical aspects. 20 dentists will be accepted into the course which will probably start in March 2020.
Diploma of Implantology (part-time over 18 months)
taught by a group of highly qualified and experienced specialists (implantologists, periodontists, prosthodontists) mainly from Australia. The course Director is Dr Patrick Tseng who has been a regular visitor to Cambodia in recent years. The course is based on a similar program that has been running for many years at an Australian university. Up to 15 Cambodian dentists can take the course, which is not sponsored by any one implant company. Dentists will need to treat a minimum of 5 patients during the course. The course will be taught in four 2-week on-site modules – with distance learning and additional clinical practice occurring in between. Local specialists in periodontics and prosthodontics will provide support and help supervise clinical cases, including implant planning, implant placement and final restorations. The course is planned to start in December 2019.
Master of Orthodontics and Master of Endodontics (3 year programs)
These courses for a small number of dentists are still in the planning stages and more will be announced later. The courses will utilize expert
international and local lecturers, and will be of a high standard.
For more information, interested dentists can contact Dr Kong Kalyan, Assistant Dean in the Faculty of Dentistry or Tel: 085-415044.