International dental company Dentsply Sirona has awarded UP the 2019-2020 Clinical Support Award for Clinical Education in Endodontics. UP is the first university in Cambodia to have received this award. As part of the prize, last week the UP Dental Clinic received 4 X-Smart Plus Endo motors which will give our dentists and students the opportunity to provide high quality root canal treatment using some of the most modern rotary equipment in the world. The local representative of Dentsply Sirona is the Unident CEO Mr Sok Meng.
He is planning to provide training in the use of the machines initially to our clinical tutors and general practice residents. Later the new equipment will be used by senior dental students and also students in the proposed new Postgraduate Diploma in Endodontics course.
This new course will be taught by Australian endodontists Dr Steve Cohn and Dr Marcus Yan, along with UPs own endodontic specialists Dr Chum Chenda, Dr Peung Kimsreang, Dr Leng Ravuth and Dr Soy Rasy.
National Sales Manager of Dentsply Sirona in Thailand, Mr Wassilios Intzes, said in an email “the grant program includes a discount for all Endo related items that the students use during 1 year”. UP is honored to be the recipient of this prestigious award, and we look forward to training all our students and staff to use the new equipment in the near future.