Dr Anand works part time at UP where he teaches our dental students in the field of orthodontics, as well as treating patients 3 evenings per week in the UP dental clinic. After graduating from Seema Dental College in India, he completed a Master’s degree in orthodontics at the University of the East in Manila. In February 2020, he was awarded Membership of the Faculty of Dental Surgery by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow (MFDS RCPS), the only dentist in Cambodia to gain this qualification. Dr Anand enjoys study and is currently undertaking his PhD at Thammasat University on a scholarship awarded by the Thai government.
In addition to his academic activities, Dr Anand is a member of the International College of Dentists (ICD) and is the Section Chair for the Pierre Fauchard Foundation. Both of these international organizations engage in volunteer work to help the poor and to advance the dental profession through a range of activities. In his free time Dr Anand likes to travel to conferences where he is a regular guest speaker; he also writes papers on orthodontic subjects for publication. He is currently teaching in a part-time orthodontic program for overseas dentists at UP, which also involves many of our UP students.
Dr Anand is a key member of our orthodontic team and will be involved in teaching in the new Master of Orthodontics program which UP hopes to start later in 2020.
If you or your friends or family need orthodontic treatment, please make an appointment to see Dr Anand or one of our 2 other orthodontists at the UP Dental Clinic.